Trần Ngọc Lan Khuê – Miss Ao Dai Viet Nam

Miss Ao Dai Viet Nam 2014

Tran Ngoc Lan Khue

Vietnam’s representative at Miss World 2015

Full name: Tran Ngoc Lan Khue
Born: 1992 in Ho Chi Minh city
Height : 1.76m (5’9”)
Measurements: 85-60-88
Hair color: Black
Eye Color: Black
Skin color: Brown
Pageant title(s):
Miss Vietnam Dress 2014 crowned
Miss Vietnam Supermodel 2013 crowned
Top 3 Miss Asian Supermodel 2012
Miss Lan Khue ,the 22-year-old student of the HCM City University of Social Sciences and Humanities will next represent the nation at the Miss World 2015 pageant, which is likely to be organised in the Philippines.
The 1.76m-tall Khue, whose vital statistics are 84-60-88, had won the Vietnam Supermodel 2013 contest. She also finished among the top three at the Asian Supermodel 2012 contest in Nanning, China.
Her skills on the catwalk as a professional model and her inner confidence helped Khue to shine throughout the contest, as well as in the finale.
On being asked by actress and judge Truong Ngoc Anh ‘if you can change your past, what do you want to change,’ Khue replied, “I’ve made mistakes quite often and always want to correct those mistakes. However, I think everything, good or bad, happens for a reason. The most important thing is that people can learn from their mistakes and become more ‘mature’. I appreciate all the lessons from the past. I will continue to try my best, and thus people can regard me as a person who works tirelessly till she reaches her goals.”
Along with a crown that has four large pear-shaped amethysts and 150 diamonds, Khue also received VND1.1 billion (US$50,00) in cash.
However, the beauty queen said that she will use all the money for her upcoming charity activities dedicated to disadvantaged children across the country.
lankhue-miss

lankhue-missvn

Read more

Hoa hậu Việt Nam – Miss Vietnam Contest 2014

Miss Vietnam 2014 will be held in Phú Quốc Island from August 1st to December 6th 2014. Every two year Vietnam beauty pageant contest will be held by MINISTRY OF CULTURE, SPORT AND TOURISM – MoCST to choose the most charm , intelligent, beautiful Vietnamese girl.
Miss Vietnam 2014
Đàm Thu Trang

Bích Trâm

Read more

Đặng Thu Thảo – Traditional Vietnamese Beauty

dang-thu-thao-10
Miss: Dang Thu Thao
Born: Feb 14,1991 in Bac Lieu
Height: 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in)
Weight: 49 kg
Measurements: 83 – 60 – 90
Hair color: black
Eye color: brown
Beauty pageant title: Miss Vietnam 2012 (winner).
She looks so beautiful in Vietnam traditional costumes ( Ao dai , long dress ).
dang-thu-thao-02

dang-thu-thao-03

Read more

Diễm Hương – Miss Vietnam Global 2010

miss-diem-huong
Real name: Lưu Thị Diễm Hương
Born: August 30, 1990 in HCMC.
Height: 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in)
Weight: 50 kg (110 lb)
Measurements: 84-61-92
Hair color: black
Eye color: brown
Beauty pageant titles: Miss Vietnam Global 2010 (winner) , Miss Earth 2010 ( top 14 ), Miss Universe 2012 ( top 100 )
hoa-hau-diem-huong
miss-diemhuong-01

miss-diemhuong-03

Read more

Ngọc Hân – Miss Vietnam 2010

Miss Ngọc Hân
Dang Thi Ngoc Han
Born: March 11, 1989 (age 25) in Hanoi, Vietnam
Height: 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in)
Hair color: Black
Eye color: Brown
Measurements: 83-64-93
miss-ngoc-han-2
She was born and grew up in Hanoi, Vietnam. Her grandfather is notable teacher Đặng Đình Huân who is well known in Haiphong. She entered in the 2010 Miss Vietnam contest and won while studying Fashion design at the Hanoi College of Fine Arts.

Read more